Official Selection Newport Beach Film FestivalOfficial Selection Newport Beach Film FestivalOfficial Selection Santa Barbara International Film FestivalOfficial Selection DOC NYCOfficial Selection Big Sky Documentary Film FestivalHot SpringsOfficial Selection CINEQUEST Film & VR FestivalOfficial Selection American Documentary Film Festival

CRADLE OF CHAMPIONS

FILMMAKERS

Director Bartle Bull is a noted author and journalist who has written for the New York Times, Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, Financial Times and many magazines and other newspapers.

Led by legendary Director of Photography, Tom Hurwitz ASC, (VALENTINO: THE LAST EMPEROR, QUEEN OF VERSAILLES; NOTHING LEFT UNSAID: GLORIA VANDERBILT AND ANDERSON COOPER), the camera department is an unprecedented collection of talent including Kirsten Johnson (CITIZENFOUR, CAMERAPERSON), Matt Porwoll (CARTEL LAND), Wolfgang Held (ESCAPE FIRE: THE FIGHT TO RESCUE AMERICAN HEALTHCARE, CARRIER, RACING DREAMS), and Nadia Hellgren (TRAPPED, SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN, FAHRENHEIT 9/11).

Editor Michael Levine is an acknowledged vérité master whose work includes RESTREPO, CENTRAL PARK FIVE, MY KID COULD PAINT THAT and BILLY THE KID.

Producer Maiken Baird (ICARUS, CITY OF GHOSTS, CLIENT 9: THE TRIALS OF ELIOT SPITZER) is a twenty-year veteran of the high profile feature documentary world.

Executive Producer Donald Rosenfeld (TREE OF LIFE, JODOROWSKY’S DUNE, REMAINS OF THE DAY) was the President of Merchant Ivory Productions for over a decade.

 

FULL CREDITS

PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY Bartle Bull

PRODUCERS Maiken Baird, Matias Rojas

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER Donald Rosenfeld

FEATURING Nisa Rodriguez, James Wilkins, Titus Williams

WITH Joe Higgins, Pat Russo

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS Andreas Roald, Nina Rosenwald

CO-PRODUCERS Alexander Acquavella, Nicholas Acquavella, Adam Clammer, Robert Mortimer, John De Neufville, Sophocles Zoullas

EDITOR Michael Levine

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Tom Hurwitz, ASC

MUSIC BY Marty Beller

ADDITIONAL CAMERA Axel Baumann, Barney Broomfield, Wolfgang Held, Kirsten Johnson, Matt Porwoll, Martina Radwan, Thorsten Thielow

ADDITIONAL CAMERA OPERATORS Megan Blackburn, Nadia Hallgren, Jason Longo, Jimmy O'Donnell, Lucas Smith, Jenni Morello

CAMERA ASSISTANTS Nancy Cerna, Laura Nespola

SOUND RECORDIST Peter J. Miller

ADDITIONAL SOUND Alan Barker, David Hocs, Michael Jones, Judy Karp, Mark Mandler, Roger Phenix, Mark Roy, Merce Williams

LINE PRODUCERS Ellin Baumel, Megan Blackburn

PRODUCER'S ASSISTANT Nancy Lopez (Barclays Center)

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Francis Agyapong, Tabitha Breese, Jacqueline Davis, Matt Grella, Stephen Mathurin, Nori Mizukami, Megan Orr, Scott Ruderman, Justin Thomas

ARCHIVAL RIGHTS AND CLEARANCES Kate Coe, Matt Fisher

ARCHIVAL PHOTOS AND FOOTAGE Critical Past, F.I.L.M. Archives, Getty Images, Goldfish Pictures, New York Daily News

ASSISTANT EDITORS Jaclyn Lee, Inaya Graciana Yusuf

COLORIST John J. Dowdell

DIGITAL INTERMEDIATE PRODUCERS Claire Entrup, Gretchen McGowan

FINISHING ARTIST Matt Thompson

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR Mary Ellen Porto, MPSE

RE-RECORDING MIXER Tony Volante

MUSIC CONSULTANT Sue Jacobs

DIALOGUE EDITOR Gina Alfano

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR Tristan Baylis

FOLEY ARTIST Rachel Chancey

POST AUDIO PRODUCER Danny Rooney

GUITAR Dan Miller

DRUMS, PERCUSSION, KEYBOARDS Marty Beller

MUSIC MIXED BY Jeff Thall

ALSO FEATURING Brian Adams, Salinas Albino, Teddy Atlas, Duquan Chambers, Christine Ciccone, Bishop Derrick Farmer, Steve Lorenzo, Gary Starks Sr.

WITH GRATITUDE TO The staff and volunteers of USA Boxing Metro, Joel Allen, Kathleen Vuillet, Simon Bakinde, Chordale Booker, Bartle Bull, George Butler, Lady Dee, Bill Farrell, Cesar Francis, Lewis Gibbons , Frank Hall Green, Donna Gutkin, Jonathan Hock, Tyrone James, Stephanie Jenkins, Sebastian Junger, Aaron Katzman, Sergio Lebron, Miles Levine, Simon Levine, Michael Mailer, Yurik Mamedov, Muffie Meyer, Mitchell Micich, Hattie Mitchell, Paola Mottura, Claudia Munro Kerr, Papa Mamadou Ndiaye, Joanna Riesman, Negra Rosario, Ali Salem, Kabary Salem<, Adam Schlesinger, Toby Shimin, Aureliano Sosa, Stacia Suttles, Milton Tabbott, Jean Tsien, Geoffrey C. Ward, Jonathan Weiler, James Wilkins Sr., David Zung

WITH THANKS TO OUR FRIENDS AT THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS Atlas Cops & Kids Boxing Club, B.B. King Blues Club and Grill, Barclays Center, Christ Pentecostal Temple, Church Street Boxing Gym , El Barrio Boxing Club, Freeport Police Athletic League, Harlem Village Academy, Holy Cross High School, Mendez Boxing Club, New York Athletic Club, New York Daily News, Park Hill Boxing Club, Petrides High School, Police Athletic League Harlem Center, Worldwide Boxing Club

LEGAL SERVICES Peter Cushing Allan, Esq.

ACCOUNTING SERVICES Koshers & Company

POST-PRODUCTION FACILITIES Duart Film & Video, Goldcrest Post Productions, Inc.

FISCAL SPONSORSHIP IFP

MADE WITH THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF The Beatrice Snyder Foundation, The Acquavella Family Foundation, The Donald R. Mullen Foundation

WITH SPECIAL THANKS TO Brian Adams, Pat Schlegel, Mort Zuckerman, and the team at the New York Daily News Golden Gloves